View Our Practice Areas

Privacy Policy

Kronis, Rotsztain, Margles, Cappel LLP

Privacy Statement


INTRODUCTION

Kronis, Rotsztain, Margles, Cappel LLP("KRMC") is a mid-sized law firm providing a wide range of legal services to its clients. Since January 1, 2004, KRMC has been subject to the terms of Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). As you may be aware, PIPEDA governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information relating to individuals. PIPEDA defines personal information to mean "information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization". PIPEDA governs how KRMC collects, uses and discloses personal information and KRMC intends to act in accordance with its obligations under PIPEDA. While the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be governed by other statutes or codes, KRMC also must comply with PIPEDA.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

KRMC collects personal information in order to provide legal services to you. We require personal information to be able to properly advise and counsel you, to prosecute or defend actions on your behalf and provide other legal services. The personal information KRMC collects may include information regarding your income, marital status, assets or medical history to name a few examples. We will usually attempt to gather such personal information from you directly or through publicly available information. From time to time, we may be required to contact third parties such as accountants, doctors or investment advisers to get additional information regarding your affairs. We normally request your consent first before we contact these parties. Please note you have the right to not provide information to our office or to not consent to the collection of certain information, however, this may restrict our ability to provide legal services to you.

KRMC attempts to keep all information we obtain up to date and from time to time, we will verify that information we have in our files on you is correct. If you believe any information we have is not up to date, please contact the lawyer you are dealing with at KRMC and provide us with the updated information.

WEB SITE

Our website contains links to other sites, which are provided for your convenience and are not
governed by this privacy policy. KRMC does not assume responsibility for the content or the privacy of the sites we link to. Users should carefully review the privacy policies of each of the linked sites prior to providing any personal information to those sites.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We do not provide any identifiable personal information to any third party.

Unfortunately, electronic data transmission by e-mail, by completing forms on our web site, etc. is not 100% secure. KRMC will not be liable for personal information that you or third parties send electronically to KRMC personnel that becomes lost, misused or altered.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

KRMC will use personal information only for providing legal services you have retained us for or advise you of additional legal services we can provide to you. We do not sell information to third parties for mailing lists or to enable third parties to solicit goods and services from you. You may restrict how KRMG is to use the information you provide to us, however, this may limit our ability to provide legal services to you.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SECURITY

KRMC is governed by strict confidentiality rules, however, PIPEDA adds another layer to these obligations. We only disclose personal information as is necessary for the purposes of providing legal services to you or unless otherwise required by law. From time to time, KRMC may pass information on to third party advisers such as accountants, doctors or investment advisers if it is in the course of providing the legal services you engaged us to provide. We will endeavour to get your explicit consent before any such disclosure is done. KRMC still remains responsible for all information disclosed to third parties.

Personal information we collect is kept confidential. The information stored on computers is protected by password and staff has been advised only to access information they require. Some old files are stored at off-site secure locations to which limited people have access. Staff are given strict instructions on accessing old files. Files of a sensitive nature are placed in locked file cabinets. When sending facsimiles to you, they normally contain a cover sheet notifying the sender that the item is of personal and confidential nature and where applicable, we will only send facsimiles where we know you are waiting for them or we have got your authorization to send same. Caution is also taken when sending e-mails to ensure they are sent to you on a secure channel.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under PIPEDA, you have the right to access the personal information KRMC has about you, subject to certain limited exceptions. KRMC will provide you access to the personal information we have on you in accordance with KRMC's obligation under PIPEDA. If, in providing you access to your personal information, documents must be copied or accessed from off-site storage, there may be a nominal charge of which we will advise you. We will endeavour to reply to all requests for personal information in a timely manner and in accordance with KRMC's obligation under PIPEDA. The chief privacy officer of KRMC is Grace Latini. Requests for personal information should be sent to Ms. Latini at the following address:

Kronis, Rotsztain, Margles, Cappel LLP
Suite 1100
25 Sheppard Avenue West
Toronto, Ontario
M2N 6S6
Telephone: (416) 225 8750
Facsimile: (416) 225 3910